Cookies Policy & Privacy Policy

Cookies Policy

SHOP SHOP PATRAS (shopshop.com.gr) uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site, provide you with a good experience when you browse our site, linking and moving to pages and also allows us to improve our site. Cookies allow you to enjoy some features (such as storing basket contents), use social sharing (for Facebook, Instagram, etc.) as well as personalizing messages and displaying ads according to your interests (both on our site and on others). They also help us understand how the site is used.

You can learn more about cookies and how we use them below. For more information about processing your personal data from SHOP SHOP PATRAS, you can read the Privacy Policy.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that contain information stored in your computer's web browser and can be removed at any time. They can help us identify your computer the next time you visit our site or to activate some features on our web pages. Cookies are classified in the following categories:

  • Essential Cookies
  • Session cookies
  • Performance Cookies
  • Targeting / Advertising Cookies

ESSENTIAL COOKIES

These cookies are essential for the proper operation of the . They are used exclusively for the transmission of communications on an electronic communications network or, when is strictly necessary, to a service provider which has explicitly requested the party or user to provide this service. They are technically necessary for the operation of the site and you cannot reject them.

SESSION COOKIES

Session cookies are temporarily stored on your computer or device during a session and are deleted with the end of the session.

PERFORMANCE COOKIES

Performance cookies are used to record information about your site navigation. This has the effect of adjusting the areas of our page to your needs and thus maintaining the level of navigation experience. These cookies collect aggregate, anonymous information that does not identify a visitor. Are also used for useful reports to improve site's performance.

TARGETING / ADVERTISING COOKIES

Targeting and advertising cookies are used to deliver the content that suits you and your interests. They can be used to send targeted ads/offers, limit ad impressions, or measure an ad campaign's effectiveness. By choosing these cookies, you can see targeted ads on our site depending on your preferences and interests. These ads are displayed by third parties, inside and outside of our webpage.

Most internet browsers allow automatic cookies acceptance. However, you can change the settings to block getting cookies on your device or to enable only certain categories to be downloaded. Please note that if navigational or functional cookies are disabled or removed, some of the site’s features may not work as intended. To manage and disable cookies, follow the instructions in the chart below:

  • Internet Explorer
  • Safari
  • Chrome
  • Firefox
  • Web beacons – (also known as "clear GIF" or "tracking pixels") can inform us about: How many people visit our site, if they are single-time visitors or frequent visitors, and for how long, from online advertising campaigns and other similar site usage data. When used in an e-mail message, web beacons can tell us when the e-mail was opened, whether and how many times it was pushed, and to which link the users click through the e-mail. Based on this information, we can customize the content, products, services and offers we provide to meet your interests and to inform you about products, services and/or special offers that may interest you.
  • Log Files – are files that capture web activity and collect non-personal statistics about your visit or the use of our site. Logs can help us to record, among others: (i) your IP address, which is a unique set of numbers assigned to your computer by your ISP (note that depending on the ISP your computer may be different each time you connect to the Internet), (ii) the type of browser and operating system you are using and (iii) other information about your online visit, such as the URL from which you came to our site, the date and time you visited our site. In addition to using this information to better understand how our website is used, we can use information captured by logs such as an IP address (along with your personal information) to address technical problems, preserve Internet security and prohibit or restrict access to our online services to certain users.

We reserve the right to change or renew this notice of privacy and cookies at any time and any changes we may make in the future will be published on this page. Check frequently to see any updates or changes to this privacy and cookie notification. You will find the date of the last update at the top of this page.

PRIVACY NOTICE

Data privacy is of high importance for SHOP SHOP PATRAS and we want to be open and transparent with our processing of your personal data.

We therefore have a policy setting out how your personal data will be processed and protected.

The processing of personal data is done in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR 2016/679), more specific national and European legislation for certain sectors, the current Greek legislation for the protection of personal data (Law 4624 / 2019), as well as for the protection of personal data and privacy in the field of electronic communications (Law 3471/2006, as applicable) and the decisions of the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (HDPA)

Who is the controller of your personal data?

The Greek company SHOP SHOP PATRAS is the controller of your personal data under applicable law.

SHOP SHOP PATRAS

Address: 35-37 Pantanassis st.

Patras, GR 26221 ,Greece

General Electronic Commercial Registry (GEMI) No: 35491716000

Tax Reg. No: 046458782

Tel: +30 2610 279915, Mrs Kokoi Eleni

contact e-mail for personal data issues: νέο mail

Where do we store your data?

Unless otherwise provided in this Privacy Notice, the data we collect from you is stored within the European Economic Area.

Your rights

Right to access:

You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold on you at any time. For this purpose, you can send us an e-mail to [email protected]

Right to portability:

Whenever SHOP SHOP PATRAS processes your personal data by automated means based on your consent or based on an agreement, you have the right to get a copy of your data on a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. You can also request to have your data transferred to a third person. This only includes the personal data you have submitted to us.

In order to exercise the above right you can send us an e-mail at [email protected] .

Right to rectification:

You have the right to request rectification of your personal data if the information is incorrect, including the right to have incomplete personal data completed. If you have a SHOP SHOP PATRAS account, you can edit your personal data under your account. You can also send us an e-mail at [email protected] 

Right to erasure:

You have the right to ask for your personal data, which are processed by SHOP SHOP PATRAS, to be eased at any time, especially when:

Your personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed The processing of your data is based on your consent and you withdraw that consent Your data have been illegally processed.

The above right does not exist in particular where:

  • The processing of your data is necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal rights

  • The processing of your data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation of SHOP SHOP PATRAS that requires processing.

  • In any case, we will notify you whether or not your claim is satisfied and, in the event of non-satisfaction, the reasons involved in it.

  • In order to exercise the above right you can send us an e-mail at [email protected]

Right to object:

  • You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data which is based on legitimate interest of SHOP SHOP PATRAS. In that case, we will not continue to process the personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling and legitimate grounds for the processing which overrides your interest and rights or to establish, exercise or defend legal rights.

  • In order to exercise the above right you can send us an e-mail at [email protected]

Right to object to direct marketing:

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

You can state your preference by the following means:

  • following the instruction in each marketing e-mail

  • sending an e-mail to [email protected]

Right to restriction:

You have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data under the following circumstances:

  • If you question the accuracy of your personal data and until SHOP SHOP PATRAS verifies their accuracy.

  • If processing of your data is unlawful and you object to their erasure by asking instead restriction of their use.

  • If SHOP SHOP PATRAS no longer needs your personal data for the purpose of processing, but the data is necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal rights

  • If you object to the processing of your data by SHOP SHOP PATRAS which is based on legitimate interest of the latter and until the existence of SHOP SHOP PATRAS's legitimate grounds overriding your freedoms or rights has been verified.

  • In order to exercise the above right you can send us an e-mail at [email protected]

Right to complain with the competent data protection authority:

If you consider SHOP SHOP PATRAS to process your personal data in an incorrect way, you can contact us at νεο mail or by phone at +30 2610 279 915. You may also raise a complaint to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority or any other competent supervisory authority.

Updates to our Privacy Notice:

We may need to update our Privacy Notice. The latest version of the Privacy Notice is always available on our website.

ONLINE PURCHASE

Why do we use your personal data?

We will process your personal data to manage your purchase online at SHOP SHOP PATRAS by processing your orders and returns via our online services and send you notifications of the delivery status of your items.

Your personal data is being used to identify you and to validate your legal age for shopping online and to confirm your address with external partners.

What types of personal data do we process?

We will process following categories of your personal data:

contact information, such as name and surname, address, e-mail address and telephone number, gender (if you choose to enter this information) and date of birth (if you choose to enter this information)

payment method information (such as the payment method selected, the transaction date and the amount of payment) order information

If you have a SHOP SHOP PATRAS account, we will also process your personal data submitted in relation to the account, such as:

  • shopping history

  • wishlist

Who has access to your personal data?

Your personal data that is forwarded to third parties is only used to provide you with the services mentioned above. As a result, recipients of your personal data may be warehouses and co-operating courier companies and our accountants/tax consultants.

In any case, only the data, which are necessary for the provision by each partner of the corresponding service for which the transmission is made, are forwarded. Some of these recipient companies may have an independent right or obligation to process your personal data. In this case they act themselves as controllers.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

The processing of your personal data is necessary for SHOP SHOP PATRAS to fulfil the service of managing and delivering the order to you.

How long do we save your data?

We will keep your personal data for three years from your last purchase.

DIRECT MARKETING

Why do we use your personal data?

We will process your personal data to send you newsletters and marketing offers via e-mail and/or phone (including throught apps that make use of your phone number).

In order to optimise your experience as a SHOP SHOP PATRAS user, we will provide you with relevant information, recommended products, send you reminders of products left in your shopping bag and send you offers.

What types of personal data do we process?

We will process following categories of personal data

contact information, such as e-mail address and telephone number gender (if you choose to let us know this information)

If you keep a SHOP SHOP PATRAS account, we will also process your personal data submitted in relation to the account such as:

  • name

  • address

  • age

  • shopping history

  • wishlist

Who has access to your personal data?

Your personal data that is forwarded to third parties is only used to provide you with the services mentioned above. As a result, recipients of your personal data may be media agencies and technical suppliers for distribution of promotional messaging.

We never pass on, sell or swap your personal data for marketing purposes to third parties.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

The processing of your personal data is based on your consent or, in the case of the purchase of products, on our legitimate interest.

Right to withdraw your consent:

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by sending an e-mail to [email protected], and the right to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

When you do so, SHOP SHOP PATRAS won't be able to send you any further direct marketing offers or information based on your consent. You can opt out from direct marketing by the following means:

following the instruction in each marketing message sending an e-mail to [email protected]

How long do we save your data?

We will retain your personal data for direct marketing purposes until you withdraw your consent or opt out from the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

SHOP SHOP PATRAS ACCOUNT

Why do we use your personal data?

We will process your personal data to manage your personal account and in order to give you a more enjoyable user experience at SHOP SHOP PATRAS. We will provide you with your order history, details around your orders, refunds and points and enable you to handle your account settings. We will also provide you with easy ways to maintain accurate and updated information such as contact details and payment information. We will also allow you to store items in your cart and wishlist.

What types of personal data do we collect?

We will always process your e-mail address and password that you submit when you sign up for SHOP SHOP PATRAS account.

We will also process following categories of personal data:

  • contact information such as name and surname and e-mail address

  • address and phone (if you choose to enter this information)

  • date of birth (if you choose to enter this information)

  • gender (if you choose to enter this information)

  • We will process the following categories of personal data if you buy and/or return products

  • order history

  • return history

SHOP SHOP PATRAS Rewards

Who has access to your personal data?

Your personal data is forwarded to third parties only to the extent required to provide you with the services mentioned above and for that purpose.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

The processing of your personal data for your account is based on your consent when you create your account.

Right to withdraw your consent:

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by sending an e-mail to [email protected] When you do so, your account will cease to exist.

How long do we save your data?

We will keep your personal data for as long as you have an active account. You have the right to terminate your account at any time. If you choose to do so, we will keep your personal data only if there are any legal requirements and if there is an open dispute.

Your account will cease to be considered active if you have not made any order for three years. After your account has become inactive your personal data will be deleted.

CUSTOMER SERVICE

Why do we use your personal data?

We will process your personal data to manage queries, to handle complaints, enquiries, product return issues and technical support matters. We may also contact you if there is a problem with your order.

What types of personal data do we process?

We will process any data you provide to us, including the following categories:

  • contact information such as name and surname, address, e-mail address and telephone number

  • payment information and payment history

  • order information

  • account information

  • all correspondence in the matter

Who has access to your personal data?

Your personal data is forwarded to third parties, such as courier companies, companies managing returns and/or warehouses, only to the extent necessary to provide you with the services mentioned above and for that purpose.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

The processing of your personal data when you have made an order is based on a contract of sale between us, otherwise it is based on our legitimate interest.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep your personal data for five years from the final settlement of the request, enquiry, complaint, query or other matter.

LIVE CHAT

Why do we use your personal data?

On our site we offer live chat with fashion slylists. When you use this feature, we will process the personal data you submit to us in order to provide you with styling and fashion advice.

What types of personal data do we process?

We will process following categories of personal data:

  • name and surname

  • e-mail address

Who has access to your personal data?

Your personal data is forwarded to third parties, such as co-operating fashion stylists, only to the extent required to provide you with the services mentioned above and for that purpose. Your personal data may be transferred outside the European Economic Area. In this case, we ensure that there is an adequacy decision by the Commission or that appropriate or suitable safeguards are being taken in order to ensure that the level of protection of your personal data is adequate.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

The processing of your personal data when you have made an order is based on a contract of sale between us, otherwise it is based on our legitimate interest.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep your personal data for three years from our last contact.

COMPETITIONS

Why do we use your personal data?

We will process your data when you enter our competitions. In this case, we will use your personal data to identify you, to verify your age, to contact you regarding the competition, before and after an event, to contact you if you win, and deliver the respective prize.

What types of personal data do we process?

We will process following categories of personal data:

contact information such as name and surname, address, e-mail address and telephone number age information you submit to the contest

Who has access to your personal data?

Your personal data is forwarded to third parties, such as courier companies, for the delivery of the prize and to collaborating companies which organize and conduct the competitions on our behalf, only to the extent required to provide you with the services mentioned above and for that purpose.

Your personal data may be transferred outside the European Economic Area. In this case, we ensure that there is an adequacy decision by the Commission or that appropriate or suitable safeguards are being taken in order to ensure that the level of protection of your personal data is adequate.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

The processing of your personal data is based on your consent when you choose to enter a competition.

Your right to withdraw your consent:

You have the right to withdraw your consent given above at any time by sending an e-mail to [email protected] However, when you do so, we will not be able to provide you with the services mentioned above.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep your personal data for three months after the competition has ended.

FULFILMENT OF LEGAL OBLIGATIONS

Why do we use your personal data?We will use your personal data to comply with obligations in laws (including tax – accounting obligations), court rulings and decisions from authorities.

What types of personal data do we process?

We will process following categories of personal data as an example:

  • order number

  • name and surname

  • postal address

  • transaction amount

  • transaction date

Who has access to your personal data?

We will share your personal data with our associates, who will assist us in fulfilling our obligations mentioned above, such as our accountants and our tax and legal advisers.What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

The above processing is necessary to fulfil our legal obligations.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep your personal data for as long as required by applicable law to comply with our obligations mentioned above.

PREVENTION OF MISUSE AND CRIME

Why do we use your personal data?

We will use your personal data to detect, prevent and deal with misuse of our services and to prevent and investigate cases of fraud and/or other criminal acts.

What types of personal data do we process?

We will process following categories of personal data as an example

contact information such as name, address, telephone number and e-mail address order history and information history of deliveries and returns payment information

Who has access to your personal data?

Your personal data is forwarded to third parties only for purposes mentioned above. We may share your personal data with insurance companies, legal authorities and consultants, law enforcement authorities to complete investigations. Some or all of the above recipients may have an independent right or obligation to process your personal data acting in that case as controllers.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

The processing of your personal data to prevent misuse of our services is based on our legitimate interest.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep your data for the time we need to prevent and/or report potential fraud and other offences.